Landwehr v. City of Gerald
[…] See Marti v. City of Maplewood, Mo., 57 F.3d 680, 685 (8th Cir. 1995). Further, under R.S. Mo. § 79.240, the Mayor and Board of Aldermen have the authority to remove appointed officers of the City and/or fire City employees. The fact that Ward and Grgurich voted to appoint Grube to the position of Public Works Director does not constitute an unlawful conspiracy. The Court will, therefore, grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants on Landwehr's conspiracy claims.

The relevant subsection of § 79.240 provides, in its entirety: The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office, for cause shown, any elective officer of the city, such officer being first given opportunity, together with his witnesses, to be heard before the board of aldermen sitting as a board of impeachment. Any elective officer, including the mayor, may in like manner, for cause shown, be removed from office by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will, and any such appointive officer may be so removed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, independently of the mayor's approval or recommendation. The board of aldermen may pass ordinances regulating the manner of impeachments and removals. R.S. Mo. § 79.240. Section 115.040 of the City's Code of Ordinances provides the same. --------

IV. Conclusion