Landsport Corporation v. Canaramp Corporation
[…] Rather than prohibiting the deposition from going forward on this ground, the Court will allow Defendants to provide Black Hills with an amended notice of deposition properly identifying the areas of requested testimony.

Next, the Court will address Black Hills's claim that the information sought in the subpoena is protected by Florida's trade secret privilege. Florida Statute § 90.506 provides:

A person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret owned by him if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice. When the court directs disclosure, it shall take the protective measures that the interests of the holder of the privilege, the interests of the parties, and the furtherance of justice require. The privilege may be claimed by the person or his agent or employee.

This trade secret privilege is not absolute and the Court "may order production if the balance tips in favor of promoting the interests of facilitating the trial and doing justice as opposed to the interests of the claimant in maintaining secrecy." Auto Owners Ins. Co. v.