Landscape Mgmt. Ser. v. Farmington Plaza
[…] Decision on the motion was reserved to give plaintiff a full opportunity to reply. In its July 8, 1996, Trial Memorandum, plaintiff has now responded, arguing that snow removal services may be considered "repairs" under the statute and that snow removal services are therefore properly lienable. The court disagrees and grants the motion to dismiss the First Count.

General Statutes Section 49-33(a) states in relevant part as follows:

If any person has a claim for more than ten dollars for materials furnished or services rendered in the construction, raising, removal or repairs of any building or of any of its appurtenances or in the improvement of any lot or in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land the building, with the land on which it stands or the lot or in the event that the materials were furnished or services were rendered in the site development or subdivision of any plot of land, then the plot of land, is subject to the payment of the claim.

As the parties note, there is no Connecticut case directly on point. And it is true, as plaintiff points out, that the mechanic's lien statute is to be construed liberally so as to fairly carry out its remedial purpose. Anthony Julian R.R. Const. Co. v. Mary Ellen Drive Associates, 39 Conn.