Civil Action 22-1324
[…] The purpose of Regulation B is to “promote the availability of credit to all creditworthy applicants without regard to race, color, religion, national origin, sex, marital status, or age,” and it requires, among other things, “creditors to notify applicants of action taken on their applications.” With respect to this notification requirement, 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(3) sets forth two different time periods applicable to business credit applicants depending upon whether the business had gross revenues in excess of $1 million in its preceding fiscal year. Section 1002.9(a)(3) provides, in pertinent part, the following:
R. Doc. 30 at pp. 11-12; R. Doc. 41 at pp. 14-15.
(3) Notification to business credit applicants. For business credit, a creditor shall comply with the notification requirements of this section in the following manner:
(i) With regard to a business that had gross revenues of $1 million or less in its preceding fiscal year . . . a creditor shall comply with paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section . . .
(ii) With regard to a business that had gross revenues in excess of
$1 million in its preceding fiscal year . . . a creditor shall:
(A) Notify the applicant, within a reasonable time, orally or in writing, of the action taken ....
The Court further notes that “paragraphs (a)(1) and (2)” of 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9 provide that:
(a) Notification of action taken, ECOA notice, and statement of specific reasons-
(1) When notification is required. A creditor shall notify an applicant of action taken within: