Civil Action 22-1324
[…] According to Defendants, Plaintiff has alleged that it submitted a loan application on April 2, 2021 and was advised by Defendants on May 13, 2021 that the funds available to the bank had been depleted. Defendants argue that, even assuming those allegations are true, Plaintiff does not have an actionable claim on the basis that it should have been notified regarding the status of its loan application prior to May 13, 2021. Defendants point out that 12 C.F.R. § 1002.9(a)(3), the only portion of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act or 12 C.F.R. Part 1002 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act cited by Plaintiff, contains different notification requirements depending upon whether the borrower had “gross revenues of $1 million or less in its preceding fiscal year” or “gross revenues in excess of $1 million in its receding fiscal year.”