Civil Action 22-1324
[…] R. Doc. 44 at p. 4 (citing R. Doc. 30-4; R. Doc. 34-1 at p. 5; R. Doc. 35-3).
R. Doc. 41 at p. 14.
Id. at p. 13, n.19.
Id. at p. 13, n.19 & pp. 14-15.
See, generally, R. Doc. 41.
The pleadings before the Court, specifically the unredacted version of Plaintiff's loan application submitted by Defendants, show that Plaintiff had gross receipts of $765,297.10 in the second quarter of 2020, the fiscal year preceding its April 2, 2021 loan application. According to an official interpretation of Regulation B issued by the CFPB, in determining which notification requirement set forth in § 1002.9(a)(3) applies to a business credit application, “a creditor may rely on the applicant's assertion about the revenue size of the business.” Based upon Plaintiff's representation regarding its gross revenue for just one quarter of 2020, the Court finds that Plaintiff's gross revenue for the entire fiscal year likely exceeded $1 million. The Court notes that Plaintiff seems to concede this point in its Opposition brief.