Appeal No. 01A01-9707-CV-00303.
[…] " . . . All matters in controversy by and between these parties have been compromised and settled . . . ."
4. Defendant RUDD asserts that LANDRY'S execution of that instrument with RUDD constitutes exactly what the order says: A resolution of "all matters in controversy". It is true that, subsequent to that date, LANDRY persisted (or attempted to persist) in pursuing his Louisiana litigation.
The judgment of the Trial Court is quoted above.
TCA Title 26, Chapter 6 is entitled "Enforcement of Foreign Judgments." Section 26-6-106 of said chapter reads as follows:
Appeal or stay of judgment. — (a) If the judgment debtor shows the court of this state that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated.
(b) If the judgment debtor shows the court of this state any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of any court of this state would be stayed, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment for an appropriate period.
Subsection (b) of the quoted statute requires the Tennessee court to stay, the enforcement of foreign judgments in this state "for an appropriate period upon any ground upon which a Tennessee judgment would be stayed."
The voluminous pleading recited above demonstrates the following: