03-06-2024
[…] She filed a Petition for Writ of Mandamus to Calcasieu 24Parish Clerk of Court to Recreate Suit Record in which she explained the purpose for her request. Attached to her petition is a Verification by which Ms. Landry asserts that the allegations contained in the petition are true. Also attached to the petition is an order scheduling a hearing on January 13, 2021, for the purpose of deciding whether Suit No. 24-2317 should be recreated. That hearing was held on January 13, 2021, after which the trial court ordered the Clerk of Court to recreate the record. See La.R.S. 13:914(B). Ms. Landry submits that the admissibility of a duplicate is addressed in La.Code Evid. arts. 1003 and 1004. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 1003 provides:
Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:914(B) provides:
Upon the application of any party in interest, and upon satisfactory proof, which may be adduced in chambers, that any pleading, original document, or judgment has been lost or destroyed, the judge may order that a certified copy reproduced from the films, tapes, disks, or the bound record be substituted for the original. If any pleading, original document, or judgment is lost or de stroyed, a certified copy reproduced from the films, tapes, disks, or the bound record may be received in evidence in any court.
A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as an original unless:
(1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original;