No. 331977
[…] Id. at 185 n 5. McNamara lends support for plaintiff's claim that the mere fact that principal contribution was combined with marital assets was not sufficient to transform the entire amount into marital property.
Defendant argues that, even if the trial court erred in finding that the entire Primevest account was a marital asset, he was entitled to invade the asset under either MCL 552.401 or MCL 552.23(1). MCL 552.401 provides, in relevant part:
The circuit court of this state may include in any decree of divorce or of separate maintenance entered in the circuit court appropriate provisions awarding to a party all or a portion of the property, either real or personal, owned by his or her spouse, as appears to the court to be equitable under all the circumstances of the case, if it appears from the evidence in the case that the party contributed to the acquisition, improvement, or accumulation of the property.MCL 522.23(1) provides: