Landon v. City of Flint
[…] While this requires more than a scintilla of evidence, it may be substantially less than a preponderance." Dowerk v Oxford Charter Twp, 233 Mich App 62, 72; 592 NW2d 724 (1998). Thus, while petitioner's four comparable sales (that were not bank sales) outnumbered the two comparable sales offered by respondent Flint, that fact alone is irrelevant to our review. Id.

In making this argument, Petitioner asks this Court to use a dictionary definition to construe the "usual selling price" language from MCL 211.27. However, MCL 211.27(1) statutorily defines the "usual selling price" of a property as "the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale, and not at auction sale except as otherwise provided in this section, or at forced sale" at the time of the assessment. Therefore, it is improper to use petitioner's dictionary definition to construe that term. Haynes v Neshewat, 477 Mich 29, 35; 729 NW2d 488 (2007) (holding that only where a statutory term is undefined by statute may a dictionary be consulted).