Landon v. City of Flint
[…] The basic principles of property valuation originate from Article 3, § 9 of Michigan's 1963 Constitution. "This section mandates: (1) that the Legislature is to provide a uniform system of real property taxation, (2) that the tax must be assessed on the basis of the true cash value of the property, and (3) that the Legislature is to provide a determination of true cash value." Meadowlanes, 437 Mich at 483. The Legislature enacted MCL 211.27(1), which defines TCV to mean "the usual selling price at the place where the property to which the term is applied is at the time of assessment, being the price that could be obtained for the property at private sale." Thus, it is said that TCV is synonymous with FMV. Jones, 193 Mich App at 353. Nonethless, "[t]he rule in Michigan, as in many other states, is that the selling price of a particular piece of property is not conclusive as evidence of the value of that piece of property."