No. 301802 No. 301832 No. 301905 No. 301919
[…] Meadowlanes Ltd Dividend Housing Ass'n v City of Holland, 437 Mich 473, 485; 473 NW2d 636 (1991). The MTT employed the cost-less-depreciation method to value the properties and then adjusted the values based on a sales-comparison analysis. These are both valid, market-based tools to assess property values. See Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp, 193 Mich App at 353. The MTT's valuation methodology was not invalid simply because the properties did not assess at Landon's purchase prices. As provided by MCL 211.27(5), "the purchase price paid in a transfer of property is not the presumptive [TCV] of the property transferred."
The MTT also acted within its authority in discounting Landon's evidence regarding the value of his properties. The weight to be accorded the evidence was within the MTT's sole discretion and we may not second-guess its judgment in that regard.