Case Number C 08-2581 JF (HRL).
[…] Section 340.6, however, is the only statute of limitations that might apply in this case, and as its plain language and the case law make clear, it does not apply to claims of intentional fraud. A court cannot simply ignore properly pled allegations of intentional fraud merely because the fraud arises from legal malpractice. As explained at length above, fraud is a distinct wrong and must be treated as such.
Finally, Defendants argue that principles of statutory construction require dismissal of Plaintiff's fraud claim in light of the tolling provision contained in § 340.6(a)(3), which provides for equitable tolling where "[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when such facts are known to the attorney." Defendants argue that subsection (a)(3) — which applies only to claims of non-fraudulent legal practice — contemplates precisely the sort of conduct alleged by Plaintiff under the heading of fraudulent concealment, and would be rendered meaningless if claims such as Plaintiff's were allowed to