84752-0-I
[…] Thus, contrary to
Arnold's assertion, he had nine days to respond to the summons and was provided with information detailing how to respond to avoid losing the ability to defend himself in court. We reject Arnold's argument that he did not have adequate time to respond to the summons and complaint before Landmark filed its motion for default. On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting the requested relief. See RCW 59.12.120 ("If on the date appointed in the summons the defendant does not appear or answer, the court shall render judgment in favor of the plaintiff as prayed for in the complaint.").
In the event that Landmark prevails on appeal, it requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RAP 18.1, which permits a party to seek fees and costs if "applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review."