84752-0-I
[…] These are sufficient reasons to terminate the tenancy. Landmark also provided 120 days' notice before terminating Arnold's tenancy as required by RCW 59.18.200(2)(c)(i). Because Arnold continued to occupy the premises after the 120-day notice period, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting Landmark's motion for a default order and judgment.
Second, Arnold argues that the trial court erred in accepting Landmark's eviction summons as sufficient for the default judgment entered November 4, 2022. We disagree.
For a summons to be sufficient, it must comply with RCW 59.12.080, which states as follows:
The summons must state the names of the parties to the proceeding, the court in which the same is brought, the nature of the action, in concise terms, and the relief sought, and also the return day; and must notify the defendant to appear and answer
within the time designated or that the relief sought will be taken against him or her.
Here, the summons contained both Landmark's and Arnold's names, notified Arnold that the proceeding was taking place in King County Superior Court, and stated the relief sought (that Landmark sought to evict Arnold from the premises).