84752-0-I
[…] On this record, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in granting the requested relief. See RCW 59.12.120 ("If on the date appointed in the summons the defendant does not appear or answer, the court shall render judgment in favor of the plaintiff as prayed for in the complaint.").
In the event that Landmark prevails on appeal, it requests attorney fees and costs pursuant to RAP 18.1, which permits a party to seek fees and costs if "applicable law grants to a party the right to recover reasonable attorney fees or expenses on review." Here, RCW 59.18.290 states, "Where the court has entered a judgment in favor of the landlord restoring possession of the property to the landlord, the court may award reasonable attorneys' fees to the landlord." RCW 59.18.290(3).