84752-0-I
[…] We disagree.
The lawsuit here commenced on October 16, 2022, when Arnold was served with the complaint and summons. See CR 3 ("[A] civil action is commenced by service of a copy of a summons together with a copy of a complaint, as provided in rule 4 or by filing a complaint."). And according to the summons, Arnold had until October 25, 2022 to respond, which was a permissible return date. See RCW 59.12.070 ("A summons must be issued as in other cases, returnable at a day designated therein, which shall not be less than seven nor more than thirty days from the date of service ...."). Thus, contrary to
Arnold's assertion, he had nine days to respond to the summons and was provided with information detailing how to respond to avoid losing the ability to defend himself in court.