Civil Action No. 15-1187 (SRC)
[…] Civil Action No. 15-1187 (SRC)
06-30-2015
NOT FOR PUBLICATION
OPINION & ORDER
CHESLER , U.S.D.J.
This matter comes before the Court on the motion to dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a valid claim, pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6), by Defendants Lanmarc, Inc., Avinash Krishna, and Leisure Line USA, Inc. (collectively, "Defendants"). For the reasons stated below, the motion to dismiss will be denied.
Defendants move to dismiss for lack of standing, contending that Plaintiff Landmark Fabrics, Ltd. ("Landmark") is a foreign corporation barred from bringing suit in New Jersey by N.J.S.A. § 14A:13-11(1), which states: "No foreign corporation transacting business in this State without a certificate of authority shall maintain any action or proceeding in any court of this State, until such corporation shall have obtained a certificate of authority."
In opposition, Landmark first argues that this argument is inappropriate at the pleading stage. Landmark is incorrect on this point. The Third Circuit has held that a "standing challenge may attack the complaint facially or may attack the factual basis for standing." Askew v. Trs. of the Gen.