Landman v. Ice Cream Specialities, Inc.
[…] Rather, her disability resulted from a combination of all her injuries. ICS also argues that the venous stasis constituted a previous permanent disability under section 287.220, subjecting the Fund to liability.

Landman and the Fund respond that the Commission's determinations are supported by competent evidence showing that the venous stasis did not become a compensable injury until the 1999 accident and that the condition alone caused Landman's permanent and total disability. We agree.

Section 287.220 creates the Second Injury Fund and sets forth when and in what amounts compensation shall be paid from the Fund in "[a]ll cases of permanent disability where there has been previous disability." Section 287.220.1. In deciding whether the Fund has any liability, the first determination is the degree of disability from the last injury considered alone. Hughey v. Chrysler Corp., 34 S.W.3d 845, 847 (Mo.App.E.D. 2000).