Landman v. Ice Cream Specialities, Inc.
[…] Poetz's opinion. Again, the absence of information in these records is not overwhelming evidence contrary to the Commission's award of temporary total disability, and the Commission's reliance on other witnesses' testimony is not a clear abuse of discretion. See Cuba, 33 S.W.3d at 545.

ICS's Point III is denied.

E. ICS's Unreasonable Conduct

In Point IV, ICS contends that there was insufficient evidence to support the Commission's finding that ICS defended the 1997 and 1999 claims without reasonable grounds under section 287.560. If the Commission determines that "any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them." Section 287.560.

ICS refused to pay for treatment of Landman's shoulder until early 2000, when it agreed to pay medical bills and temporary benefits if its doctor concluded that the injury was work-related. But even after Dr.