Landis v. Wash. State Major League Baseball Stadium Pub. Facilities Dist.
[…] Miller v. California Speedway Corp., 536 F.3d 1020, 1024 (9th Cir. 2008). In promulgating and implementing its regulations, the DOJ is to "be consistent with the minimum guidelines and requirements issued by the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board," also known as "the Access Board." 42 U.S.C. 12186(c); see also id. at § 12134(c). The Access Board is "an independent federal agency comprised of twenty-five persons—thirteen presidentially-appointed individuals and representatives from twelve federal agencies, including the DOJ." Miller, 536 F.3d at 1024 (citing 29 U.S.C. § 792(a)(1)); see also Dkt. No. 32 at 11 n.10. The Board's purpose is to establish "minimum guidelines and requirements for the standards issued" under Title III, 29 U.S.C. § 792(b)(3)(B), as well as "develop advisory information for, and provide appropriate technical assistance to, individuals or entities with rights or duties under" Title III, Miller, 536 F.3d at 1024-25; Dkt. No. 32 at 11 n.10.

2. Subsequent Regulations and Guidelines

a. 1991 ADAAG