Landis v. Wash. State Major League Baseball Stadium Pub. Facilities Dist.
[…] The parties focus mainly on Title III, and its subsequent regulations and guidelines. Dkt. No. 32 at 10. Title III requires stadiums, such as T-Mobile Park, to be "design[ed] and construct[ed]" so as to be "readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities." 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1). The only exception to Title Ill's requirements is where "an entity can demonstrate that it is structurally impracticable to meet the requirements." Id.

The ADA charges the Department of Justice ("DOJ") with promulgating regulations and guidelines for effectuating the statute's prohibitions against discrimination. 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a); id. at § 12186(b). The process includes an "unusual twist," however. Miller v.