Landis v. State
[…] Bentz v. State, 251 So.3d 201, 204 (Fla. 4th DCA 2018) (citing Wheat v. United States, 486 U.S. 153, 159 (1988)). The presumption of the right of defendant's counsel of choice "may be overcome not only by a demonstration of actual conflict but by a showing of a serious potential for conflict." Wheat, 486 U.S. at 164.

When there is an attorney-client relationship, there is an "irrefutable presumption that confidences were disclosed." State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. K.A.W., 575 So.2d 630, 633 (Fla. 1991). Further, according to section 90.502(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2022), a client in the lawyer-client privilege is "any person . . . who consults a lawyer with the purpose of obtaining legal services or who is rendered legal services by a lawyer." Pursuant to section 90.502, "[a] person obtains the status of a 'client' by consulting an attorney for the purpose of obtaining legal advice. Whether the person seeking legal advice subsequently retains the attorney is irrelevant." State v.