Landingham v. Henderson
[…] DISCUSSION

Before bringing a claim under the Rehabilitation Act in federal court, a plaintiff must first exhaust all administrative remedies. Gibson v. West, 201 F.3d 990, 994 (7th Cir. 2000). As part of this requirement, a plaintiff must contact an EEO counselor to attempt to resolve the issue informally prior to filing a complaint. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). This initial contact must take place "within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Failure to comply with this requirement bars an employee from bringing suit in federal court unless he presents an equitable defense. Johnson v. Runyon, 47 F.3d 911 (7th Cir. 1995).