Landel v. Kroger Co.
[…] Statute of Limitations

Landel's fall occurred on March 10, 2011, and she filed her first complaint on November 2, 2011. On March 21, 2012, more than one year after the fall, she filed a motion to amend the original complaint and add as defendants both Northridge and XYZ Unknown Defendants to the complaint. However, the trial court determined that Landel was barred from adding additional parties because of the one-year statute of limitations.

The applicable statute of limitations is found in KRS 413.140(1), which states, "[t]he following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (a) [a]n action for an injury to the person of the plaintiff. . . ." Further, Kentucky courts have held that the one-year statute of limitations applies to slip and fall actions. See Everman v. Miller, 597 S.W.2d 153 (Ky. App. 1979).