2019 CA 0403
[…] See also Pearl River Basin Land & Development Company, L.L.C. v. State ex rel. Governor's Office of Homeland Security and Emergency Preparedness, 2009-0084 (La. App. 1st Cir. 10/27/09), 29 So. 3d 589, 593 (where the court noted that the petition should not be dismissed merely because plaintiff's allegations do not support the legal theory he intends to proceed on, since the court is under a duty to examine the petition to determine if the allegations provide for relief or any possible theory).
Louisiana Civil Code article 1978 provides "[a] contracting party may stipulate a benefit for a third person called a third party beneficiary." Under Louisiana law, such a contract for the benefit of a third party is commonly referred to as a "stipulation pour autrui." The stipulation gives the third party beneficiary or the stipulator, for the benefit of the third party, the right to demand performance from the promisor.