2019 CA 0403
[…] Depending on whether the notice of contract between the owner and general contractor was properly filed, after the filing of a notice of termination of work, an unpaid subcontractor has thirty days under LSA-R.S. 9:4822(A), or sixty days under LSA-R.S. 9:4822(C), to file his statement of claim and privilege. The failure to timely file a statement of claim results in the extinguishment of the claim and privilege under LSA-R.S. 9:4823(A). Nevertheless, LSA-R.S. 9:4823(B) provides:
A claim against a contractor granted by [LSA-] R.S. 9:4802 is not extinguished by the failure to file a statement of claim or privilege as required by [LSA-] R.S. 9:4822 if a statement of the claim or privilege is delivered to the contractor within the period allowed for its filing by [LSA-] R.S. 9:4822. The failure to file an action against the owner as required by [LSA-] R.S. 9:4823(A)(2) shall not extinguish a claim against a contractor if an action for the enforcement of the claim is instituted against the contractor or his
surety within one year after the expiration of the time given by [LSA-] R.S. 9:4822 for filing the statement of claim or privilege to preserve it.
Thus, pursuant to LSA-R.S. 9:4823(B), a claimant potentially has one year plus the corresponding time delay found in LSA-R.S. 9:4822 in which to file suit against a contractor.