Landa v. Am. Prospect, Inc.
[…] Apr. 5, 2022) (quoting Rosner v. Amazon.com, 18 N.Y.S.3d 155, 157 (2d Dep't 2015)). Moreover, a “substantially true” statement cannot supply the basis for a defamation claim under New York law. See Tannerite Sports, LLC v. NBCUniversal News Grp., 864 F.3d 236, 242-43 (2d Cir. 2017) (quoting Biro v. Conde Nast, 883 F.Supp.2d 441, 458 (S.D.N.Y. 2012)) (“[A] statement is substantially true if the statement would not have a different effect on the mind of the reader from that which the pleaded truth would have produced.”).

New York recognizes a fair-report privilege, which is codified in Section 74 of New York's Civil Rights Law and provides absolute immunity “for the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding, legislative proceeding[,] or other official proceeding, or for any heading of the report which is a fair and true headnote of the statement published.” Kesner, 2023 WL 4072929, at *1 (quoting N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 74); see also Gottwald v. Sebert, 2023 N.Y. Slip Op. 03183, 2023 WL 3959051, at *2 (N.Y. June 13, 2023) (quoting Holy Spirit Ass'n for Unification of World Christianity v.