Case No. 6:12-cv-485-Orl-28GJK
[…] Stat. If a prejudgment writ of garnishment is contested, however, the Plaintiff must prove the grounds upon which the request for the writ is based. See § 77.07(1), Fla. Stat.
In order to obtain a prejudgment writ of attachment in Florida, the Plaintiff must file a verified motion stating "the amount of the debt that is actually due, and that movant has reason to believe in the existence of one or more of the special grounds" provided in section 76.04, Florida Statutes. § 76.09, Fla. Stat. The special ground alleged in this case is that Land Title believes that Defendants "[w]ill fraudulently part with the property before judgment can be obtained against him or her." § 76.04(1), Fla. Stat. "In addition to these statutory requirements, the due process clause of the United States Constitution forbids the issuance of a prejudgment writ based on the plaintiff's conclusory allegations that he or she believes one of the statutory grounds exists." Frasher v.