Lance v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] According to Lance, PNC violated that statute when it failed to report his discharged mortgage properly, and continued to furnish inaccurate information about the discharged mortgage after receiving his dispute letter.

At first glance, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 93, § 54A would appear to fall directly within the FRCA's preemptive language: it is a requirement imposed by state law that clearly relates to the responsibilities of a furnisher of information. 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). However, the FRCA also provides that § 1681t(b)(1)(F) "shall not apply—(i) with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws . . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F). This language suggests that plaintiff's § 54A claim is not preempted.

There is, however, another wrinkle in the analysis.