Lance v. City of Manchester
[…] Jackson v. Metro. Knoxville Airport Auth., 922 S.W.2d 860, 865 (Tenn. 1996).

The County and the City filed separate motions in support of the motion for summary judgment filed by the Public Building Authority defendants. Mr. Lance filed a response in opposition to the motion for summary judgment, claiming that his complaint should be deemed timely pursuant to the latter part of section 29-16-124, which states: "to unknown owners and nonresidents, twelve (12) months after actual knowledge of such occupation." Mr. Lance claimed that he qualified as a "nonresident" because he resided in Blount County, Tennessee, rather than Coffee County. Thus, Mr. Lance contended that his complaint was timely because it was filed within one year of his discovery of the structure in January 2021.