Lance v. City of Manchester
[…] This motion simply requested that the circuit court "change the trial and motion venues in this case because Lance cannot get a fair jury trial in Coffee County, TN; or, in the alternative, motion to set trial date."

The two Public Building Authority defendants then filed a motion for summary judgment. They suggested that Mr. Lance's pro se complaint asserted claims for inverse condemnation pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-16-123 and "what is believed to be a trespass claim." They argued that Mr. Lance's claims were time-barred according to Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-16-124, which provides:

All actions that could be brought under § 29-16-123(a), regardless of the cause of action or remedy sought, including actions for trespass or nuisance, shall be commenced within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun; saving, however, to unknown owners and nonresidents, twelve (12) months after actual knowledge of such occupation, not exceeding three (3) years, and saving to persons under the disabilities of infancy and unsoundness of mind, twelve (12) months after such disability is removed, but not exceeding ten (10) years.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-124. The Public Building Authority defendants supported their motion with an affidavit from the general manager of the outdoor venue, who stated that construction work was performed at the venue between August 2017 and May 2018, and the venue was fully operational and open for rental by November 2018. The Public Building Authority defendants argued that the complaint filed by Mr. Lance in December 2021 was time-barred because section 29-16-124 provides that suit "shall be commenced within twelve (12) months after the land has been actually taken possession of, and the work of the proposed internal improvement begun[.]" Various other documents were attached in support of the motion, including construction invoices and the building permit.

The Public Building Authority defendants also filed a response to the motion for summary judgment filed by Mr.