Case No. 07-13692.
[…] Petitioner specifically claimed that he was deprived of his due process right to present a defense when the trial court retroactively applied a change in Michigan law which precluded him from raising the defense of diminished capacity at a retrial. The Court denied the petition. See Amended Memorandum and Order Denying Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, filed August 19, 2010. Petitioner filed a notice of appeal.
II.
Before Petitioner can appeal the Court's decision, a certificate of appealability (COA) must issue. See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1) and Fed.R.App.P. 22(b). A COA may be issued "only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2). In Slack v.