Lancaster v. Jones
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 20(a)(2). Plaintiff's allegation that an unnamed officer at the jail put “fecal matter in [his] food” causing him to contract Hepatitis A, see Compl. at 21, is not only vague but is not logically related to any viable claims arising out of his arrest. Additionally, Plaintiff concedes he did not “file a grievance in the jail . . . concerning the facts relating to [his] complaint, ” id. at 7, meaning he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies with respect to any claim arising out of conduct that occurred at the jail, see 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) (“No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions . . . until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.”).

In amending his complaint, Plaintiff also must adhere to the following instructions.

1. The amended complaint must be marked, “Amended Complaint.”