Lancaster v. Jackson
[…] Frontier of Northeast Connecticut, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Windham at Putnam, Docket No. CV 01 0065465 (January 29, 2004, Swienton, J.) (where the court found that the plaintiff sufficiently alleged statutory negligence relying on the code of federal regulations that governed the standard of care for nursing homes).

See, e.g., 42 C.F.R. § 482.23(b) which provides in part: "There must be supervisory and staff personnel for each department or nursing unit to ensure, when needed, the immediate availability of a registered nurse for bedside care of any patient." See also 42 C.F.R. § 482.24(c)(2)(vi) which provides in part that records must document the following: "All practitioners' orders, nursing notes, reports of treatment, medication records, radiology, and laboratory reports, and vital signs and other information necessary to monitor the patient's condition." Both regulations have been cited by the plaintiff in count ten.

Conclusion

For all the foregoing reasons, the defendants' motion to strike counts four, seven and ten of the plaintiff's amended complaint should be and hereby is denied.

Clarance J. Jones, Judge


Summaries of

Lancaster v.