09-27-2022
[…] (McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1216-1217, 1219 (McColm) overruled on other grounds by John v. Superior Court, supra, (2016) 63 Cal.4th 91.) Given that appellant's section 663 motion failed to set forth any viable basis for relief under that section-and merely sought to relitigate the same issues addressed in the underlying order granting judgment on the pleadings-we have no difficulty in concluding that the administrative presiding justice of this court would not have granted appellant permission to appeal the denial of his purported section 663 motion. (McColm, supra, 62 Cal.App.4th at p. 1217; § 391.7, subd. (b) [presiding judge or justice shall permit filing of new litigation "only if it appears that the litigation has merit and has not been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay"].)
In any event, even if we were to review the motion in this appeal, we would affirm the trial court for these same reasons.
Thus, the only issue remaining before us is whether the trial court properly issued the prefiling order.
III. The Prefiling Order