09-27-2022
[…] Allenby (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 616, 633-635 (Golin).) "First, in pending litigation, 'the defendant may move for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security on the ground the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and has no reasonable probability of prevailing against the moving defendant.' (Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170; § 391.1.) . . . Failure to provide the security is grounds for dismissal. (§ 391.4.)" (Rifkin, at p. 1345; see Shalant, at p. 1171; Golin, at p. 634.) The second and additional remedy is a prospective "prefiling order" under section 391.7, which states: "In addition to any other relief . . ., the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed." (§ 391.7, subd. (a); see Shalant, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 1170.)
II. Scope of Appeal
The existence of an appealable judgment or order "is a jurisdictional prerequisite to an appeal" (Jennings v. Marralle (1994) 8 Cal.4th 121, 126), as is the filing of a timely notice of appeal.