09-27-2022
[…] On February 15, 2019, appellant filed a purported "motion to vacate" the judgment. In substance, appellant's motion repeated the same argument made in his prior reconsideration motions, asserting that the August 1, 2018 order granting judgment on the pleadings had misapplied the continuing violations doctrine. The trial court denied appellant's motion on April 4, 2019, explaining that "'a motion to vacate lies only where a 'different judgment' is compelled by the facts found," and judgments on the pleadings do not turn on triable facts. As such, appellant's purported section 663 motion was "procedurally defective."
Section 663 authorizes motions to vacate when there is an "[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision, not consistent with or not supported by the facts." (§ 663, subd. (1).)
On April 15, 2019, appellant filed a third motion for reconsideration. This version sought reconsideration of the April 4, 2019 order denying appellant's motion to vacate the judgment. The motion once again renewed appellant's same arguments about the August 1, 2018 order.