Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-CR-2069
[…] Meredith v. State , 906 N.E.2d 867, 869 (Ind. 2009). Such reasonable suspicion must encompass more than hunches or unparticularized suspicions; that is, an officer must be able to point to specific facts giving rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity. Reid v. State, 113 N.E.3d 290, 298 (Ind. Ct. App. 2018), trans. denied.
[10] Here, Officer Grant testified that he observed Lampley commit a traffic infraction—i.e. , having inoperable taillights. Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4(c) provides that a motor vehicle "must be equipped with at least two (2) tail lamps mounted on the rear that, when lighted, complies with this section." Also, "[a] tail lamp ... must be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps ... are lighted." Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4(e). An officer's observation of a violation of Indiana Code section 9-19-6-4 is a valid basis for a traffic stop. See Freeman v. State , 904 N.E.2d 340, 343 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009).