Lampley v. State
[…] Lampley appeals.

Discussion Lampley's free speech and due process claims

On appeal, Lampley argues that the domestic violence protective order that he was convicted of violating was an unconstitutional restraint on his right to free speech. He also claims that his right to due process was violated because he was unable to attend either the ex parte 20-day hearing or the long-term hearing, and because he was not afforded the right to appointed counsel at public expense for either hearing.

Lampley did not raise these claims during his criminal trial or in his subsequent appeal. Under AS 12.72.020, he could not pursue these claims for the first time in an action for post-conviction relief.

Although AS 12.72.010 (1) provides that a "person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime may institute a proceeding for post-conviction relief if the person claims . . . that the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state," this section is limited by AS 12.72.020(a)(2).