In Lamphiere, the plaintiff's blood alcohol level "was more than three times the legal limit and he admitted that he also smoked marijuana."
[…] Id. The motion may be granted only if the evidence shows that there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Id. at 454-455.
B. PREMISES LIABILITY
We need not decide whether the trial court correctly granted summary disposition to Marie, Renee, MaryAnne, and Donald on the ground that the condition of the deck was open and obvious or unreasonably dangerous, because the court correctly ruled that plaintiff's claim is barred pursuant to MCL 600.2955a(1), which provides:
It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.Plaintiff does not dispute that he is presumed to have had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance within the meaning of MCL 600.2955a. Thus, the only issue is whether, as a result of that impaired ability, he was 50 percent or more the cause of the accident that caused his injuries. Here, the evidence shows that plaintiff was familiar with the house, had accessed the third floor on numerous occasions from the exterior stairs and deck, and that he knew about the condition of the deck because he helped repair it.