Civ. A. No. 87-1636.
[…] Also, plaintiff concedes that he has not paid any of the taxes which are the subject of the deficiency notice sent to him by the Internal Revenue Service. If under Flora a taxpayer who has paid part of his deficiency cannot bring a refund suit in district court pursuant to § 1346(a)(1), it is even more compelling to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction the complaint of a taxpayer who has not even been assessed and who has not paid any of his deficiency. Congress has provided at 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a) the means whereby plaintiff can challenge the notice of deficiency.
The cited section provides as follows:
(a) Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment.
Within 90 days, or 150 days if the notice is addressed to a person outside the United States, after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed (not counting Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday in the District of Columbia as the last day), the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6851 or section 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, chapter 41, 42, 43, 44 or 45 and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expriation of such 90-day or 150-day period, as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court.26 U.S.C. § 6213(a).