2:23-CV-00029 (TJM/CFH)
[…] Firstly, as the complaint is so sparse and lacking in facts or allegations, the Court cannot determine what claims plaintiff may be seeking to bring and against which defendants. Addressing diversity jurisdiction first, it appears all named defendants reside in Vermont, plaintiff is a resident of New York State, and plaintiff alleges that the amount in controversy is greater than $75,000. However, to the extent plaintiff may be seeking to proceed under Vermont law, illegal evictions claims are made against the landlord. See 9 V.S.A. § 4463, Illegal Evictions (“No landlord may directly or indirectly deny a tenant access to and possession of the tenant's rented or leased premises, except through proper judicial process.”). Thus, to the extent he seeks his claim to be solely about the legality of the arrest, rather than about the execution of any warrant of eviction, it would appear his only claim under state law to redress the eviction would be against his landlord, who is not a named defendant.