No. 631, Docket 35551.
[…] The long-standing regulation, set out above, was an articulation of the discretion possessed by the agency in determining whether to disclose information acquired in the course of certain investigatory proceedings. In the interest of confining this discretion, which in some instances might be deemed to operate to the undue detriment of private parties, both Congress, by statute, and the SEC, by regulation, explicitly provided for access to testimony such a party has given in a nonpublic investigation. Section 555(c) of 5 U.S.C. 80 Stat. 385 (1966), which substantially reenacted § 6(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act of 1946, provided, in part, that:
A person compelled to submit data or evidence is entitled to retain or, on payment of lawfully prescribed costs, procure a copy or transcript thereof, except that in a nonpublic investigatory proceeding the witness may for good cause be limited to inspection of the official transcript of his testimony.
Likewise, the SEC has provided in 17 C.F.R. § 203.6 that:
Transcripts, if any, of formal investigative proceedings, shall be recorded solely by the official reporter, or by any other person or means designated by the officer conducting the investigation.