MAINE SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL DIVISION DOCKET NO. CV-15-209
[…] Dr. LaMorgese argues that the arbitration provision in the Employment Agreement is unenforceable because it lacks mutuality and consideration. Alternatively, Dr. LaMorgese argues that the scope of the arbitration agreement does not apply to his claims under the MHRA. Finally, Dr. LaMorgese argues that the arbitration agreement is unenforceable because the prohibitive cost of arbitration would prevent him from "effectively vindicating his rights." (Pl.'s Mem. 10-11.)
DISCUSSION
I. Agreement to Arbitrate
The Maine Uniform Arbitration Act, 14 M.R.S. § 5927, et seq., provides that a written agreement to arbitrate is "valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 14 M.R.S. § 5927. see also 9 U.S.C.§2. The Superior Court shall order arbitration if it finds that a valid arbitration agreement exists between the parties. 14 M.R.S. § 5928(1).