CIVIL ACTION NO: 1:19-cv-3227-AT
[…] (Austin Dep. p. 20:10-12; 21:2-5; 22:16-18) (also agreeing that a dismissed charge would not be held against anyone, and noting that, in the police department, an individual can be hired even if they have a criminal arrest). The Court also notes that the City deviated from procedures required by law in not retaining any record of the minutes of the executive session. See O.C.G.A., § 50-14-1(e)(2)(C) ("Minutes of executive sessions shall also be recorded but shall not be open to the public. Such minutes shall specify each issue discussed in executive session by the agency or committee.... Such minutes shall be kept and preserved for in camera inspection by an appropriate court should a dispute arise as to the propriety of any executive session."). As noted, without the minutes from the executive session, there are disputed facts about what information was presented to the councilmembers and who presented it.