CIVIL ACTION NO: 1:19-cv-3227-AT
[…] (Sept. 11, 2018 Meeting Minutes, Doc. 97-3 at 5.) Upon returning, Mayor Pro Tem Ann Tarpley made a motion to approve the City Manager Coney's recommendation to fire Plaintiff, Councilmember Brown seconded the motion, and the motion passed unanimously (6-0). (Id. )
In discovery in this case, Plaintiff requested minutes of the executive session, but apparently none exist, in contravention of Georgia law. See O.C.G.A., § 50-14-1(e)(2)(C) ("Minutes of executive sessions shall also be recorded but shall not be open to the public. Such minutes shall specify each issue discussed in executive session by the agency or committee.... Such minutes shall be kept and preserved for in camera inspection by an appropriate court should a dispute arise as to the propriety of any executive session."). As a result, the events of the executive session are shrouded in darkness, compounded by the fact that the testimony of the councilmembers is in conflict as well as the absence of testimony from City Manager Coney, as discussed above.