No. 00AP-935 Regular Calendar.
[…] The bank took advantage of my need to have the sale close and defrauded me by charging 18% default interest.
On appeal, appellant argues several theories as to why the trial court erred in granting defendants' summary judgment motion.
Underlying most of appellant's arguments on appeal is a theory that an "oral modification" regarding his payment obligations occurred as a result of his conversations with the bank's loan officer. The trial court rejected this theory, primarily based upon the Statute of Frauds.
Ohio's Statute of Frauds is codified in two provisions. R.C. 1335.04 provides, in pertinent part:
No lease * * * or interest * * * in, or out of lands * * * shall be assigned or granted except by deed, or note in writing, signed by the party assigning or granting it * * *." [Emphasis added.]
R.C. 1335.05 reads, in relevant part: