Lamie v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the complaint must contain either direct or inferential allegations respecting all the material elements to sustain recovery under a viable legal theory. Bavaria, 480 F. Supp. 2d at 963; see also Lillard v. Shelby County Bd. of Educ., 76 F.3d 716, 726 (6th Cir. 1996).

III. Analysis

Plaintiff challenges the propriety of the foreclosure by advertisement and the validity of Freddie Mac's sheriff's deed pursuant to Michigan statutory provisions, MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 600.3204 and 600.3236. Plaintiff's legal challenges cannot be sustained.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3204 permits foreclosure by advertisement and provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsection (4), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.

Subsection (4) is not at issue here.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3236 addresses the effect of the failure to redeem a foreclosed property, and provides in relevant part:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage ....

A. Saurman

At the Court's request, the parties have addressed the applicability of Residential Funding Co., LLC v. Saurman, 807 N.W.2d 412 (Mich. Ct. App. 2011), in which the Michigan Court of Appeals had held a foreclosure by advertisement under § 600.3204(1)(d) invalid because the foreclosing entity, Mortgage Electronic Registration System (MERS), lacked a legal or equitable ownership right in the debt secured by the mortgage in question. The decision of the Michigan Court of Appeals has since been reversed by the Michigan Supreme Court, 805 N.W.2d 183 (Mich. 2011), and thus provides no support for Plaintiff's claims.