Lamie v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff alleges that notice under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205a was defective because the published notice did not "state the reasons that the mortgage is in default and [] state the amount due and owning under the mortgage loan" (Compl. ¶ 42). Contrary to Plaintiff's assertions, § 600.3205a does not require publication of the notice required under subsection (1), but instead requires only that the notice be served by mail to the borrower's last known address. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205a(3).

Plaintiff further alleges that the foreclosure notice was defective under MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3212 because it does not include the name of the mortgage assignee, i.e., Freddie Mac (Compl. ¶ 44). The statute requires that the notice of foreclosure by advertisement include: "The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee, and the foreclosing assignee, if any." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3212(a). Because Freddie Mac was not the "foreclosing" assignee, the notice was not defective for failing to name Freddie Mac as such.