Lamie v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3204 permits foreclosure by advertisement and provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to subsection (4), a party may foreclose a mortgage by advertisement if all of the following circumstances exist:
(d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage.

Subsection (4) is not at issue here.

MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3236 addresses the effect of the failure to redeem a foreclosed property, and provides in relevant part:

Unless the premises described in such deed shall be redeemed within the time limited for such redemption as hereinafter provided, such deed shall thereupon become operative, and shall vest in the grantee therein named, his heirs or assigns, all the right, title, and interest which the mortgagor had at the time of the execution of the mortgage ....

A. Saurman

At the Court's request, the parties have addressed the applicability of Residential Funding Co., LLC v. Saurman, 807 N.W.2d 412 (Mich. Ct.