11-27-2012
[…] The court further held that plaintiffs' cause of action did not accrue — at the earliest — until July 22, 2005, when escrow closed on the resale of the property. LaMelza filed the instant action on July 21, 2009. Defendants do not challenge the trial court's conclusion that the earliest date plaintiffs' claims accrued was July 22, 2005.
Defendants argue, apparently for the first time, that the two-year statute of limitations for money had and received (Code Civ. Proc., § 339(1)) should apply. Plaintiffs argue we should not consider this argument for the first time on appeal, but it can be quickly dispatched with. That section applies to "An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing . . . ." To the extent this is primarily an action for breach of contract (which it is not), it is a written one, as Lindsay and LaMelza memorialized their agreement in writing. This section is inapplicable.