LaMeau v. City of Royal Oak
[…] A. WHETHER THE SIDEWALK WAS OPEN FOR PUBLIC TRAVEL

Perhaps the most elementary of the issues presented in our order granting oral argument on defendants' application for leave to appeal is whether the sidewalk was open for public travel. However, there is a question prefatory to its resolution: whether a sidewalk must be open for public travel to fall within the highway exception to governmental immunity. Although neither the Court of Appeals majority nor dissent addressed this question, I believe its resolution is necessary for a thorough consideration of the issues presented.

MCL 691.1401(e) defines “highway” as “a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway.” The city argued that this definition compels the conclusion that the sidewalk in question does not qualify as a highway. This is because the city intended that it not be open to the public during construction.