Appeal No. 2018AP1902
[…] ¶14 Citing Novell , Lambrecht nevertheless argues that to sustain the WIS. STAT. § 100.18 claim, the representations must have been made to Remington. Novell , however, is distinguishable on its facts. There, the plaintiff home buyer alleged that the home seller made misrepresentations to induce a home sale, and the plaintiff suffered pecuniary loss as a result. Novell , 309 Wis. 2d 132, ¶¶9-21. The home seller argued that the plaintiff was required to prove reasonable reliance on the misrepresentations as an element of a § 100.18 claim. Id ., ¶¶21, 25. The Novell court disagreed, but it concluded that the reasonableness of a plaintiff's reliance may be relevant in considering "whether a representation materially induced (caused) the plaintiff to sustain a pecuniary loss." Id ., ¶53. From this statement, Lambrecht argues that there must be proof the representation was made to Remington; otherwise, the reasonableness of the reliance could not be a defense.