Lambland, Inc. v. Heartland Biogas, LLC
[…] HCG Platinum, LLC v. Preferred Prod. Placement Corp., 873 F.3d 1191, 1200 (10th Cir. 2017).

II. BACKGROUND

The agreements in this case pertain to a solid waste facility in Weld, Colorado. Defendant acquired the facility from Heartland Renewable Energy, LLC ("HRE") in 2013. Under Colorado law, owners and operators of such facilities are required to have a certificate of designation ("CD"). See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 30-20-102(1) ("Except as otherwise specified in this section, a person who owns or operates a solid wastes disposal site and facility shall first obtain a certificate of designation from the governing body having jurisdiction over the area in which such site and facility is located."). Before assigning its assets to Defendant, HRE acquired a CD as well as a use by special review ("USR") permit from the Weld County Board of County Commissioners ("BOCC"). A primary issue in this case is whether Defendant acquired HRE's CD.