GREGORY DANIEL LAMBERT v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Alternatively, the State contends that the court "properly denied the application."
We agree with the State that the appeal must be dismissed. With respect to the motion to correct illegal sentence, Judge Hanley had not yet denied the motion at the time that Mr. Lambert filed his notice of appeal. Hence, the appeal with respect to the motion was premature. With respect to the application for writ of habeas corpus, Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.), § 7-107(b)(1) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), states that "[i]n a case in which a person challenges the validity of confinement under a sentence of imprisonment by seeking the writ of habeas corpus . . ., a person may not appeal to the" Supreme Court of Maryland or this Court. Here, Mr. Lambert explicitly challenged the validity of his confinement under his sentence of imprisonment by seeking a writ of habeas corpus. CP § 7-107(b)(1) prohibits Mr.