Lambert v. Palmateer
[…] The post-conviction court granted relief, concluding that both trial and appellate counsel were inadequate for having failed to develop and raise on appeal the issue of the state's failure to establish that the victim had suffered serious injury. The post-conviction court further concluded that trial counsel should have asserted that petitioner had acted in self-defense. The state appeals.

ORS 163.185 provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

ORS 161.015(8) provides that "serious physical injury" means
"physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."