Lambert v. Palmateer
[…] The post-conviction court further concluded that trial counsel should have asserted that petitioner had acted in self-defense. The state appeals.

ORS 163.185 provides, in part:

"A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person intentionally causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon."

ORS 161.015(8) provides that "serious physical injury" means
"physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

We first state the facts necessary to resolve the questions raised on review of the judgment granting post-conviction relief. Petitioner and the victim were involved in an altercation that ended when petitioner hit the victim on the head with a metal pipe.