21-CV-1032-JPS
[…] Id. (internal quotations and citations omitted). Finally, “if an officer has established cause on every element of a crime, he need not continue investigating in order to test the suspect's claim of innocence.” Kelley, 149 F.3d at 646 (citing Gramenos v. Jewel Cos., 797 F.2d 432, 437-42 (7th Cir. 1986)).
As Commissioner Dorsey later determined, Detective Conte arrested Laurene for theft by fraud in violation of Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(d). ECF No. 26 at 20; ECF No. 29-13 at 1. This crime is defined as “[o]btain[ing] title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made.” Wis.Stat. § 943.20(1)(d); see also Wis. JI-Criminal 1453A. “Property” is defined to mean “all forms of tangible property, whether real or personal[.]” Wis.Stat. § 943.20(2)(c).