No. 0-944 / 10-0241.
[…] In this case, we believe it is appropriate to apply the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies, an alternative ground for summary judgment that was raised by Time below. See IES Utils., Inc. v. Iowa Dep't of Revenue Fin., 545 N.W.2d 536, 538-39 (Iowa 1996) (discussing exhaustion doctrine); Jones v. Griffith, 870 F.2d 1363, 1368 (7th Cir. 1989) ("Exhaustion includes any judicial review of the administrative decision.") (Posner, J.).
Lamb points to the language of section 514J.13(2), which provides a person " may appeal the review decision by the independent review entity conducting the review by filing a petition for judicial review." (Emphasis added.) He claims that the use of the word "may" means that a party has the option of filing a petition for judicial review to challenge an external review decision, but is not required to do so, and therefore he could bring an independent action. We disagree.