NO. 14-19-00521-CV
[…] The plaintiff's request for personal email addresses of Austin's elected city council members used in their official capacities resulted in a clear-cut conclusion the city council members were members of a governmental body, the City of Austin. Id. at 250.
This case involves a request for the email addresses of Texas's 38 presidential electors in 2016.
Presidential electors are created by the United States constitution and their roles are defined by a combination of federal and state laws, and generally only operate once every four years. U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2 ; U.S. Const. amend. XII ; 3 U.S.C. § 1, et seq. ; Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 192.001, et seq. ; See, e.g. , Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 192.006(a) ("The electors shall convene at the State Capitol at 2 p.m. on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December following their election and shall perform their duties as prescribed by federal law."). To be eligible to serve as a presidential elector, a person must: (1) be a qualified voter of this state; and (2) not hold the office of United States senator, United States representative, or any other federal office of profit or trust.