Court of Appeals No. A-9938.
[…] Id. at 757.
The Alaska Supreme Court has agreed with Zerkel's direct-relationship test.
Niedermeyer, 14 P.3d at 270.
A close look at the FAA's regulatory goals and the purpose of Lamb's pilot certificate revocation establish that this case is an example of remedial (or regulatory) measures, rather than criminal punishment. The FAA's order noted that the Administrator was acting to revoke Lamb's license under the authority of 49 U.S.C. § 46105(c). Subsection (c) refers to the authority of the Administrator to issue orders in an emergency: "When the Administrator is of the opinion that an emergency exists related to safety in air commerce and requires immediate action, the Administrator . . . may . . . issue orders immediately to meet the emergency. . . ." This language in the United States Code indicates that the Administrator's statutorily authorized goal is to promote and protect air safety.