Court of Appeals No. A-9938.
[…] It is clear that the FAA's decision to revoke Lamb's pilot certificate was "based on conduct that bears a direct relation to the government's regulatory goals or to the proper administration and enforcement of the regulatory scheme."
Zerkel, 900 P.2d at 757.
Lamb also argues that because the FAA had the ability to impose a fine in addition to revoking his pilot certificate, the FAA's action must be characterized as "criminal" in nature. The FAA did not actually impose a monetary penalty against Lamb, but he notes that he faced the possibility of a fine up to $1100 per violation. Under 49 U.S.C. § 46301(a)(1), a "person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 (or $1100 if the person is an individual or small business concern) for violating" certain statutes. (emphasis added). The language of the federal code explicitly states that the fine is civil, not criminal, in nature.
As Judge Bolger noted, the "mere threat of a monetary penalty during a regulatory proceeding does not place a defendant under criminal jeopardy."