Lamb 79 & 2 Corp. v. Heiberger
[…] This Court reaches the same conclusion.

As a final argument, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's motion is premature as discovery has not been completed. Yet, Defendant does not identify what specifically discovery will reveal or what specific issue needs to be explored. A motion for summary judgment should not be denied for lack of discovery alone; there must be a showing that, because of lack of disclosure, material facts not presented are unavailable to the party opposing the motion. Id at * 3. CPLR §3212(f) provides that "should it appear from affidavits ... that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion...." The party opposing the motion must demonstrate that the facts are exclusively within the control of the moving party in order to rely on CPLR §3212(f). Stevens v. Hilmy, 185 A.D.2d 840 (2nd Dep't 1992).