INDEX NO. 155436/2019
[…] Id. at 8. Petitioner also argues that since respondents failed to amend the charges Class 2, they should be dismissed.
DISCUSSION
Transfer to the Appellate Division is Not Necessary
As an initial matter, respondents allege that, to the extent a question of substantial evidence is raised, this proceeding should be transferred to the Appellate Division. Petitioner argues that a transfer is not warranted, as the relevant facts are not in dispute.
Under CPLR 7803 (4), an Article 78 proceeding may question "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence." Pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g), when the issue of substantial evidence is raised, the court shall transfer the matter to the Appellate Division.