INDEX NO. 155436/2019
[…] DISCUSSION
Transfer to the Appellate Division is Not Necessary
As an initial matter, respondents allege that, to the extent a question of substantial evidence is raised, this proceeding should be transferred to the Appellate Division. Petitioner argues that a transfer is not warranted, as the relevant facts are not in dispute.
Under CPLR 7803 (4), an Article 78 proceeding may question "whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence." Pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g), when the issue of substantial evidence is raised, the court shall transfer the matter to the Appellate Division. However, "[w]here the substantial evidence issue specified in question four of section 7803 is not raised, the court in which the proceeding is commenced shall itself dispose of the issues in the proceeding." CPLR 7804 (g). see e.g.