Lamanna v. Lamanna
[…] B. Legal Custody

[¶26] Mother claims that the trial court erred when it modified legal custody of Child, awarding Father sole legal custody rather than maintaining shared legal custody under the Custody Agreement. "The court may award legal custody of a child jointly if the court finds that an award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child." I.C. § 31-17-2-13. A parent awarded legal custody has the authority to make "the major decisions concerning the child's upbringing, including the child's education, health care, and religious training." I.C. § 31-92-67. Indiana Code section 31-17-2-15 provides:

In determining whether an award of joint legal custody under section 13 of this chapter would be in the best interest of the child, the court shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody. The court shall also consider:
(2) whether the persons awarded joint custody are willing and able to communicate and cooperate in advancing the child's welfare;
(5) whether the persons awarded joint custody:
(A) live in close proximity to each other ....

[¶27] Mother appears to argue that the evidence pertaining to the communication issues between Mother and Father, and the distance between Mother's and Father's homes, was insufficient to support modification of legal custody.